Pension News

PTAD paid N99.94 billion to Federal Government Retirees in 2021

The National Pension Commission (PenCom) has revealed in its 2021 Annual Report that Pension Transitional Arrangement Directorate (PTAD) paid N99.94 billion to Federal Government retirees in 2021.

PenCom said, it monitored payment of pensions to Public Service Retirees under the Defined Benefit Scheme (DBS) through monthly statutory returns rendered by PTAD to PenCom during the year 2021 and it observed that a total of N99.94 billion was paid to FGN retirees under the DBS.

As the regulator for pension administration in Nigeria, PenCom receives statutory reports from PTAD on payment of pension.

Summary of Pension Payment to FGN Retirees by PTAD (Jan – Dec. 2021)

S/NMonthNo. of PensionersAmount Paid (N)
1January220,3706,602,338,265.40
2February220,5106,969,862,579.48
3March220,9377,003,371,583.78
4April221,6307,052,855,325.76
5May226,2999,044,655,622.07
6June226,7399,067,130,741.33
7July227,5759,102,296,020.89
8August227,3659,103,693,082.79
9September227,8699,121,967,768.76
10October228,2959,146,824,579.28
11November228,2949,143,336,518.17
12December217,2998,581,628,525.18
Total99,939,960,612.89

Check below for PensionNigeria breakdown of all the important aspects of the PenCom 2021 Annual Report

Support PensionNigeria financially with N1,000 per Month HERE, or with any amount HERE
Empower us to do more independent analysis of the Pension Industry in Nigeria


Subscribe to PensionNigeria Daily News Broadcast on WhatsApp, just send “Subscribe” to 08160052802, PLEASE ensure you also save 08160052802 to your contacts as “PensionNigeria” to enable you receive the PensionNigeria News Broadcast.

PenCom 2021 Annual Report Breakdown

Chairman’s Statement in PenCom 2021 Annual Report
Director General’s Report in PenCom 2021 Annual Report
Analysis of Pension Operating Environment for the Year 2021
Micro Pension Registrations per PFA as at Dec 2021 and Fastest Growing PFAs by Micro Pension Registrations
Update on the Micro Pension Plan for Year 2021
N93.49 Billion Pension Contributions not in Contributors Retirement Savings Account
Defaulting Employers pay Penalties of N10.03 billion into Employees RSA as PenCom takes 67 Employers to Court
Redacted Reports – Unfunded RSAs and RSAs with Incomplete Documentation
PTAD paid N99.94 billion to Federal Government Retirees in 2021
PenCom Stakeholder Engagement and Public Enlightenment Activities in 2021
Biggest PFAs by RSA Pension Fund Assets under Management & Fastest Growing PFAs in 2021
Update on Implementation of Minimum Pension Guarantee
PenCom provides Scanty Update on using RSA for Payment of Residential Mortgage
PenCom approved over N1.46 Trillion for PFAs to pay RSA Holders
PFAs made over N340.57 Billion Total Income in 3 years

Support PensionNigeria financially with N1,000 per Month HERE, or with any amount HERE
Empower us to do more independent analysis of the Pension Industry in Nigeria


Subscribe to PensionNigeria Daily News Broadcast on WhatsApp, just send “Subscribe” to 08160052802, PLEASE ensure you also save 08160052802 to your contacts as “PensionNigeria” to enable you receive the PensionNigeria News Broadcast.

Subscribe to PensionNigeria Daily Newsletter and get Today’s Top Pension News delivered straight into your email box every Evening.
If you have subscribed before and you still do not receive our Newsletter, please check your “Spam Folder”, if you find our Newsletter there, mark it as “NOT SPAM” or move it to your Inbox

Pension is Your Right,
An Insurance for Old Age
Follow PensionNigeria on Social Media LinkedIn Twitter Instagram Facebook YouTube

error: Content is protected.